150TH ANNIVERSARY AUCTION: ART & ANTIQUES | SELECTED WORKS |
First lot ends: 10.09.2025 - 10:00:00
Auction ended
Lot number 3651 -
Auction 150
WOHL BILDNIS DES SCHRIFTSTELLERS FRANCOIS-VINCENT TOUSSAINT, SEIN BUCH 'LES MOEURS' IN DER HAND HALTEND
Auction 150
FRENCH SCHOOL, MID-18TH CENTURY PROBABLY A PORTRAIT OF THE WRITER FRANCOIS-VINCENT TOUSSAINT, HOLDING HIS BOOK "LES MOEURS" IN HIS HAND Oil on canvas (relined) 82.5 x 68 cm (F. 89 x 75 cm). Part. min. old rest., slight old retouching, loss of colour, dam. Frame. Provenance: Hessian private collection.
| Lot number | 3651 |
| Artist | FRANZÖSISCHE SCHULE, MITTE 18. JH. |
| Resale right levy | No |
| Estimate price from | 600 |