150TH ANNIVERSARY AUCTION: ART & ANTIQUES | SELECTED WORKS |
First lot ends: 10.09.2025 - 10:00:00
Lot number 3720 -
Auction 150
TUGENDBLATT MIT RITTER ZU PFERDE
Auction 150
SOUTH GERMAN SCHOOL, CIRCA 1600 VIRTUE SHEET WITH KNIGHT ON HORSEBACK Polychrome gouache, brown pen and ink wash, partially heightened with gold, on laid paper. 8 x 13.7 cm (sheet size), 17 x 22.5 cm (frame size). Virtue inscription on the front: "Wer stehts nach Ehr und Tugend strebt, Ob er schon stirbt, sein Namm doch lebt" (He who strives for honour and virtue, even if he dies, his name will live on). Minor old fine fold marks. Framed in a passe-partout and behind glass. Provenance: South German private collection.
| Lot number | 3720 |
| Artist | SÜDDEUTSCHE SCHULE, UM 1600 |
| Resale right levy | No |
| Estimate price from | 300 |