150TH ANNIVERSARY AUCTION: ART & ANTIQUES | SELECTED WORKS |
First lot ends: 10.09.2025 - 10:00:00
Auction ended
Lot number 3648 -
Auction 150
PORTRAIT EINES KARDINALS
HYACINTHE RIGAUD (ACTUALLY HYACINTHE-FRANCOIS-HONORÉ-MATHIAS-PIERRE MARTYR-ANDRÉ JEAN RIGAU Y ROS) (SCHOOL/STUDIO) 18 July 1659 Perpignan - 29 December 1743 Paris PORTRAIT OF A CARDINAL Oil on canvas (relined). 74 x 60 cm (F. 98.5 x 83.5 cm). Part. min. old rest., part. min. old retouching, slightly dirty surface, craquelure, minimal colour loss. Framed in an oval passe-partout. Provenance: South German private collection.
| Lot number | 3648 |
| Artist | HYACINTHE RIGAUD (EIGENTLICH HYACINTHE-FRANCOIS-HONORÉ-MATHIAS-PIERRE MARTYR-ANDRÉ JEAN RIGAU Y ROS) (SCHULE/WERKSTATT) |
| Resale right levy | No |
| Estimate price from | 800 |