Lot number 3692 - Auction 150
IDEALE BERGLANDSCHAFT, LINKS AUF DER HÖHE EINE BURGRUINE, IM VORDERGRUND EIN BACH MIT DREI FIGUREN AM UFER

250,00 EUR

ATTRIBUTED TO SALOMON GESSNER 1730 Zurich - 1788 ebenda IDEAL MOUNTAIN LANDSCAPE, ON THE LEFT ON THE HILL A CASTLE RUIN, IN THE FOREGROUND A BROOK WITH THREE FIGURES ON THE BANK Gouache and pen and ink in black on laid paper, with black edging. Visible dimensions: 19 x 25 cm (F. 23.5 x 29.5 cm). Verso: Old inscription in pen "Copie nach Gessner, oder auch ganz von Gessner selbst.". Paper slightly browned, slightly foxed, two old creases lower right. Framed behind glass. Provenance: Private collection North Rhine-Westphalia.
Lot number 3692
Artist SALOMON GESSNER (ATTR.)
Estimate price from 420